2018 CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL EVENTS

Enjoy a 10% discount and save on ticket fees when purchasing tickets to 3 or more concerts in one transaction.

Individual tickets are subject to a $4.25/ticket processing fee.

Buy Tickets

 

Week 1 Artists

Catherine Cho, Violin/Viola
Daniel Phillips, Violin/Viola
Steven Tenenbom, Viola
Marcy Rosen, Cello
Jeffrey Weisner, Bass
Tara Helen O’Connor, Flute
Peggy Pearson, Oboe
J. Lawrie Bloom, Clarinet
Adrian Morejon, Bassoon
Wei-Ping Chou, French Horn
Robert McDonald, Piano

Week 2 Artists

Catherine Cho, Violin/Viola
Daniel Phillips, Violin/Viola
Tessa Lark, Violin
Merideth Buxton, Violin
Marcy Rosen, Cello
Michael Thurber, Bass
Peggy Pearson, Oboe
J. Lawrie Bloom, Clarinet
Diane Walsh, Piano
Kendra Colton, Soprano
Bob Frederick, Banjo

 

 

Artists and program selections are subject to change.

WEEK 1

Tuesday, June 5th at 5:30 PM

Festival Opening Extravaganza!

Concert: Christ Church, Easton
Reception: Mason’s Redux 2017, Easton

Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.8 in G Major, Opus 30 No. 3
Catherine Cho, Robert McDonald
Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Opus 8
Catherine Cho, Marcy Rosen, Robert McDonald

Wednesday, June 6th at 10:00 AM

Open Rehearsal:  Academy Art Museum, Easton
No Charge

Thursday, June 7th at 5:30 PM

Winds in the Spotlight

Concert and Reception: Tred Avon Yacht Club, Oxford

Joseph Canteloube
Rustiques
Peggy Pearson, J. Lawrie Bloom, Adrian Morejon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 407/K.386c
Wei-Ping Chou, Catherine Cho, Steven Tenenbom, Daniel Phillips, Marcy Rosen
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.6
Tara Helen O’Connor, Adrian Morejon
Endre Szervánsky
Fúvósötös (Quintet for Winds)
Tara Helen O’Connor, Peggy Pearson, J. Lawrie Bloom, Adrian Morejon, Wei-Ping Chou

Friday, June 8th at 7:30 PM

The Artistry of Tara Helen O’Connor & Her Friends

Concert: Academy Art Museum, Easton

Andrew Norman
“Light Screens” for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello
Tara Helen O’Connor, Daniel Phillips, Steven Tenenbom, Marcy Rosen
Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D Major for Flute and Piano, Opus 94
Tara Helen O’Connor, Robert McDonald
César Franck
Piano Quintet in f minor
Robert McDonald, Catherine Cho, Daniel Phillips, Steven Tenenbom, Marcy Rosen

Saturday, June 9th at 7:30 PM

Strings and Winds Unite

Concert: Oxford Community Center, Oxford

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in C Major, K. 285b
Tara Helen O’Connor, Daniel Phillips. Steven Tenenbom, Marcy Rosen
Gerald Finzi
Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Opus 21
Peggy Pearson, Catherine Cho, Daniel Phillips, Steven Tenenbom, Marcy Rosen
Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major, Opus posthumous 166, D. 803
Daniel Phillips, Catherine Cho, Steven Tenenbom, Marcy Rosen, Jeffrey Weisner, J. Lawrie Bloom, Adrian Morejon, Wei-Ping Chou

 

WEEK 2

Tuesday, June 12th at 10:00 AM

Open Rehearsal:  Academy Art Museum, Easton
No Charge

Wednesday, June 13th at 5:30 PM

A Mozart Sandwich

Concert: Trinity Cathedral, Easton

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Oboe and Piano in A Major, K. 402
Peggy Pearson and Diane Walsh
Richard Strauss
Morgen! Opus 27 No.4 (John Henry Mackay)
Kendra Colton, Catherine Cho, Diane Walsh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio” from Le Nozze di Figaro
Kendra Colton, Tessa Lark, Catherine Cho, Daniel Phillips, Marcy Rosen, Michael Thurber, Diane Walsh
Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, (Friedrich Rückert)
Kendra Colton, Peggy Pearson, Diane Walsh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K. 414
Diane Walsh, Tessa Lark, Catherine Cho, Daniel Phillips, Marcy Rosen, Michael Thurber

Thursday, June 14th at 5:30 PM

Handel and Bach

Concert: Academy Art Museum, Easton

George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hört im Sehen, HWV 207
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden, HWV 210
George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto in G Minor Opus 7, No. 5
From Susanna, HWV 66
Aria: “Guilt trembling spoke my doom”
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 84

Kendra Colton, Soprano, Peggy Pearson, Oboe
Ripieno: Catherine Cho, Tessa Lark, Daniel Phillips, Marcy Rosen, Michael Thurber, Merideth Buxton, Diane Walsh

Friday, June 15th at 7:30 PM

A Youthful Celebration

Concert: Avalon Theatre, Easton

Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major, D. 667 “The Trout”
Diane Walsh, Tessa Lark, Daniel Phillips, Marcy Rosen, Michael Thurber

Competition Co-Winner of the Lerman Gold Prize – Merz Trio

Saturday, June 16th at 5:30 PM

Stradgrass!

Concert: Academy Art Museum, Easton

Tessa Lark, Michael Thurber, Bob Frederick

Sunday, June 17th at 4:00 PM

Angels Concert: Prager Family Auditorium, Easton
Reception: Talbot Historical Society Garden, Easton

Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures, Opus 75a for Two Violins and Viola
Daniel Phillips, Tessa Lark, Catherine Cho
Béla Kovács (b. 1937)
Hommage à Manuel de Falla
J. Lawrie Bloom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for Violin and Viola in B-flat, K. 424
Tessa Lark, Daniel Phillips
Leó Weiner
Peregi Verbunk, (Pereg recruiting dance), Opus 40
J. Lawrie Bloom
Charles Auguste de Bériot
Duo Concertante for Two Violins in G Minor, Opus 57 No. 1
Daniel Phillips, Catherine Cho