CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION PAST FINALISTS

 

2018

Merz Trio – Lerman Gold Prize Tie

Merz Trio – New York, NY
LERMAN GOLD PRIZE Tie
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Brigid Coleridge, Lee Dionne, Julia Yang


Listen to a clip!

Trio St. Bernard – Lerman Gold Prize Tie

Trio St. Bernard
Taos, New Mexico
LERMAN GOLD PRIZE Tie
Brandon Garbot, Sahun Hong, Zachary Mowitz


Listen to a clip!

District 5, Washington, D.C.

District 5
Washington, D.C.
Laura Kaufman Mowry, Alison Lowell, Zachary Gauvain, Laura Crook Brisson, Eddie Rumzis

Ajax Quartet, University of Colorado

Ajax Quartet
University of Colorado
Mario Rivera, Eric Haugen, Renee Hemsing Patten, Tom Yaron

Sapphirus Quartet, University of Michigan

Sapphirus Quartet
University of Michigan
Connor O’Toole, Liam Dilenschneider, Emmet Rapaport, Charles Lilley

2016

BLOCK4

BLOCK 4
London, England
GOLD PRIZE WINNER
Emily Bannister, Katie Cowling, Rosie Land, Lucy Carr


Listen to a clip!

Olympus Piano Trio

Olympus Piano Trio
Julliard, New York
SILVER PRIZE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Regi Papa, Ben Capps, Konstantine Valiantos


Listen to a clip!

Daraja Ensemble

Daraja Ensemble
University of Maryland
Michele Von Haugg, Sam Fraser, Grace Ju-Yeon Wang, Michael Homme, Joshua Blumenthal

Cerulean Trio
Florida State University
Ivan Ugorich, Jackie Glazier, Galen Dean Peiskee

East End Quartet
Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester, New York
Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Tyler Wiessner

2014

Wasmuth String Quartet

Wasmuth String Quartet
(now known as Verona String Quartet)
Bloomington, Indiana
GOLD PRIZE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Jon Ong, Abigail Rojansky, Brendan Shea, Warren Hagerty


Listen to a clip!

kenari

Kenari Saxophone Quartet
Bloomington, Indiana
SILVER PRIZE WINNER
Robert Eason, Durand Jones, Corey Dundee, Steven Banks


Listen to a clip!

aizuri

Aizuri Quartet
New York and Philadelphia
Karen Ouzounian, Zoe Martin-Doike, Ayane Kozasa, Miho Saegusa

Kanon

Trio Kanon
Duino, Italy
Lena Yokoyama, Diego Maccagnola, Alessandro Copia

Cleonice

Trio Cleonice
Boston, Massachusetts
Gwen Krosnick, Emely Phelps,  Ari Isaacman-Beck

2012

Calidore String Quartet Los Angeles, California GOLD PRIZE WINNER Jeffrey Myers and Ryan Meehan, Violins; Jeremy Berry, Viola; Estelle Choi, Cello

Calidore String Quartet
Los Angeles, California
GOLD PRIZE WINNER
Jeffrey Myers, Ryan Meehan, Jeremy Berry, Estelle Choi


Listen to a clip!

Russian Trio Baltimore, Maryland SILVER PRIZE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD Katherine Harris Rick, piano; Nikita Borisevich, violin; Dmitry Volkov, cello

Russian Trio
Baltimore, Maryland
SILVER PRIZE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Katherine Harris Rick, Nikita Borisevich, Dmitry Volkov


Listen to a clip!

Sun Silverstein Lyon Trio LA and NYC (L to R): Elicia Silverstein (violin), Hannah Sun (piano) and Elizabeth Lyon (cello)

Sun Silverstein Lyon Trio
LA and NYC
(L to R): Elicia Silverstein, Hannah Sun, Elizabeth Lyon

Quartet La Mi Los Angeles, California (L to R): Eriko Tsuji (violin), Ambroise Aubrun (violin), Din Hann Sung (viola) and Hillary Smith (cello)

Quartet La Mi
Los Angeles, California
(L to R): Eriko Tsuji, Ambroise Aubrun, Din Hann Sung, Hillary Smith

Axiom Brass Quintet -- Dorival Puccini, Jr and Kris Hammond, trumpet; Matthew Oliphant, horn; Kevin Harrison, tuba; Orin Larson, trombone

Axiom Brass Quintet

Dorival Puccini, Jr, Kris Hammond, Matthew Oliphant, Kevin Harrison, Orin Larson

2010

Red Line Sax Quartet Rochester, NY GOLD PRIZE WINNER l. to r., Brandon Kies, alto saxophone; Doug O'Connor, soprano saxophone; Gai Qun, tenor saxophone; Quinn Lewis, baritone saxophone

Red Line Sax Quartet
Rochester, NY
GOLD PRIZE WINNER
Brandon Kies, Doug O’Connor, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

Harlem Quartet

Harlem Quartet
New York, NY
SILVER PRIZE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Melissa White, Desmond Neysmith, Ilmar Gavilan

Jasper Quartet New Haven, CT l. to r., Sae Niwa, violin; Rachel Henderson Freivogel, cello; J Freivogel, violin; Sam Quintal, viola.

Jasper Quartet
New Haven, CT
Sae Niwa, Rachel Henderson Freivogel, J Freivogel, Sam Quintal

Klimt Trio Boston, MA l. to r., Kyu-Yeon Kim, piano; Robin Scott, violin; Ahrim Kim, cello

Klimt Trio
Boston, MA
Kyu-Yeon Kim, Robin Scott, Ahrim Kim

Sima Trio New York, NY l. to r., Sami Merdinian, violin; Ani Kalayjian, cello; Sofya Melikyan, piano

Sima Trio
New York, NY
Sami Merdinian, Ani Kalayjian, Sofya Melikyan

2008

Attacca Quartet New York SILVER PRIZE WINNER l. to r., Andrew Yee, cello; Gillian Gallagher, viola; Keiko Tokunaga, violin; Amy Schroeder, violin;

Attacca Quartet
New York
SILVER PRIZE WINNER
Andrew Yee, Gillian Gallagher, Keiko Tokunaga, Amy Schroeder

Gracieux Trio New York l. to r., Ryoko Arai, violin; Yuiko Arai, cello; Gloria Shih, piano

Gracieux Trio
New York
Ryoko Arai, Yuiko Arai, Gloria Shih

N-E-W Trio New York l. to r., Gal Nyska, cello; Julio Elizalde, piano; Andrew Wan, violin

N-E-W Trio
New York
Gal Nyska, Julio Elizalde, Andrew Wan

ViM Quartet Washington l. to r., Dimitrios Kostaras, tenor; Michael Matlock, alto; Richard Miserindino, baritone; Kristin Rarick, soprano saxophone

ViM Quartet
Washington
Dimitrios Kostaras, Michael Matlock, Richard Miserindino, Kristin Rarick

2006

David Trio  Milan, Italy

David Trio
Milan, Italy
GOLD PRIZE WINNER
Giovanni Gnocchi, Daniele Pascoletti, Claudio Trovajoli

California Quartet

California Quartet
Los Angeles, California
Christine Grossman, Bridget Dalkas, Erin Breene, Maia Jaspar

Intrada Winds

Intrada Winds
Yale University
Adam Ward, Karisa Wendon, Jeremy Eig, Stephanie Corwin, Conor Nelson

Manhattan Piano Trio

Manhattan Piano Trio
Juilliard School, New York, NY
Dmitry Lukin, Milana Bahl, Dmitry Kouzov

Vinca Quartet

Vinca Quartet
Yale University
Sophie Heaton, Tina Lee, An-lin Bardin, Michelle Lee.

 

2004

Exit 9 Percussion Group

Exit 9 Percussion Group
New Jersey
GOLD PRIZE WINNER
Grant Braddock, Edward Choi, Mike Ramsey, Kenneth Richman, Kevin Romanski

Bulldog Brass

Bulldog Brass
University of Georgia
Christopher DiMeglio, Colin Jones, David Nelson, Ian McIrose, Heidi Lucas

Moriac Trio

Moriac Trio
Indiana University
Cordelia Hagmann, Robin Ryczek, Wen-Ting Huang

Hyacinth Quartet

Hyacinth Quartet
Chicago, IL
Geoffrey Deibel, Jeff Loeffert, Johnny Salinas, Jared Ziegler

Fountain Ensemble

Fountain Ensemble
New York, NY
Anna Elashvili, Yonah Zur, Michael Angelo Larco, Alistair MacRae, Gilad Harrel