CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION PAST FINALISTS

 

2018

Merz Trio – Lerman Gold Prize Tie

Merz Trio – New York, NY
LERMAN GOLD PRIZE Tie
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Brigid Coleridge, Lee Dionne, Julia Yang

Trio St. Bernard – Lerman Gold Prize Tie

Trio St. Bernard
Taos, New Mexico
LERMAN GOLD PRIZE Tie
Brandon Garbot, Sahun Hong, Zachary Mowitz

District 5, Washington, D.C.

District 5
Washington, D.C.
Laura Kaufman Mowry, Alison Lowell, Zachary Gauvain, Laura Crook Brisson, Eddie Rumzis

Ajax Quartet, University of Colorado

Ajax Quartet
University of Colorado
Mario Rivera, Eric Haugen, Renee Hemsing Pattten and Tom Yaron

Sapphirus Quartet, University of Michigan

Sapphirus Quartet
University of Michigan
Connor O’Toole, Liam Dilenschneider, Emmet Rapaport, Charles Lilley

2016

BLOCK4

BLOCK4
London, England
GOLD MEDALIST
Emily Bannister, Katie Cowling, Rosie Land, Lucy Carr

Olympus Piano Trio

Olympus Piano Trio
Julliard, New York
SILVER MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Regi Papa, Violin; Ben Capps, Cello; Konstantine Valiantos, Piano

Daraja Ensemble

Daraja Ensemble
University of Maryland
Michele Von Haugg Sam Fraser, Grace Ju-Yeon Wang, Michael Homme, Joshua Blumenthal

Cerulean Trio
Florida State University
Ivan Ugorich, Viola; Jackie Glazier, Clarinet; Galen Dean Peiskee, Piano

East End Quartet
Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester, New York
Jonathan Wintringham, soprano saxophone Myles Boothroyd, alto saxophone; Matthew Amedio, tenor saxophone; Tyler Wiessner, baritone saxophone

2014

Wasmuth String Quartet

Wasmuth String Quartet
(now known as Verona String Quartet)
Bloomington, Indiana
GOLD MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Jon Ong, Violin; Abigail Rojansky, Viola; Brendan Shea, Violin; Warren Hagerty, Cello

kenari

Kenari Saxophone Quartet
Bloomington, Indiana
SILVER MEDALIST
Robert Eason, Soprano saxophone; Durand Jones, Alto saxophone; Corey Dundee, Tenor saxophone; Steven Banks, Baritone saxophone

aizuri

Aizuri Quartet
New York and Philadelphia
Karen Ouzounian, Cello; Zoe Martin-Doike, Violin; Ayane Kozasa, Viola; Miho Saegusa, Violin

Kanon

Trio Kanon
Duino, Italy
Lena Yokoyama, Violin; Diego Maccagnola, Piano; Alessandro Copia, Cello

Cleonice

Trio Cleonice
Boston, Massachusetts
Gwen Krosnick, Cello; Emely Phelps, Piano; Ari Isaacman-Beck, Violin

2012

Calidore String Quartet Los Angeles, California GOLD MEDALIST Jeffrey Myers and Ryan Meehan, Violins; Jeremy Berry, Viola; Estelle Choi, Cello

Calidore String Quartet
Los Angeles, California
GOLD MEDALIST
Jeffrey Myers and Ryan Meehan, Violins; Jeremy Berry, Viola; Estelle Choi, Cello

Russian Trio Baltimore, Maryland SILVER MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD Katherine Harris Rick, piano; Nikita Borisevich, violin; Dmitry Volkov, cello

Russian Trio
Baltimore, Maryland
SILVER MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Katherine Harris Rick, piano; Nikita Borisevich, violin; Dmitry Volkov, cello

Sun Silverstein Lyon Trio LA and NYC (L to R): Elicia Silverstein (violin), Hannah Sun (piano) and Elizabeth Lyon (cello)

Sun Silverstein Lyon Trio
LA and NYC
(L to R): Elicia Silverstein (violin), Hannah Sun (piano) and Elizabeth Lyon (cello)

Quartet La Mi Los Angeles, California (L to R): Eriko Tsuji (violin), Ambroise Aubrun (violin), Din Hann Sung (viola) and Hillary Smith (cello)

Quartet La Mi
Los Angeles, California
(L to R): Eriko Tsuji (violin), Ambroise Aubrun (violin), Din Hann Sung (viola) and Hillary Smith (cello)

Axiom Brass Quintet -- Dorival Puccini, Jr and Kris Hammond, trumpet; Matthew Oliphant, horn; Kevin Harrison, tuba; Orin Larson, trombone

Axiom Brass Quintet

Dorival Puccini, Jr and Kris Hammond, trumpet; Matthew Oliphant, horn; Kevin Harrison, tuba; Orin Larson, trombone

2010

Red Line Sax Quartet Rochester, NY GOLD MEDALIST l. to r., Brandon Kies, alto saxophone; Doug O'Connor, soprano saxophone; Gai Qun, tenor saxophone; Quinn Lewis, baritone saxophone

Red Line Sax Quartet
Rochester, NY
GOLD MEDALIST
l. to r., Brandon Kies, alto saxophone; Doug O’Connor, soprano saxophone; Gai Qun, tenor saxophone; Quinn Lewis, baritone saxophone

Harlem Quartet New York, NY SILVER MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD l. to r., Juan-Miguel Hernandez, viola; Melissa White, violin; Desmond Neysmith, cello; Ilmar Gavilan, violin.

Harlem Quartet
New York, NY
SILVER MEDALIST AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
l. to r., Juan-Miguel Hernandez, viola; Melissa White, violin; Desmond Neysmith, cello; Ilmar Gavilan, violin.

Jasper Quartet New Haven, CT l. to r., Sae Niwa, violin; Rachel Henderson Freivogel, cello; J Freivogel, violin; Sam Quintal, viola.

Jasper Quartet
New Haven, CT
l. to r., Sae Niwa, violin; Rachel Henderson Freivogel, cello; J Freivogel, violin; Sam Quintal, viola.

Klimt Trio Boston, MA l. to r., Kyu-Yeon Kim, piano; Robin Scott, violin; Ahrim Kim, cello

Klimt Trio
Boston, MA
l. to r., Kyu-Yeon Kim, piano; Robin Scott, violin; Ahrim Kim, cello

Sima Trio New York, NY l. to r., Sami Merdinian, violin; Ani Kalayjian, cello; Sofya Melikyan, piano

Sima Trio
New York, NY
l. to r., Sami Merdinian, violin; Ani Kalayjian, cello; Sofya Melikyan, piano

2008

Attacca Quartet New York SILVER MEDALIST l. to r., Andrew Yee, cello; Gillian Gallagher, viola; Keiko Tokunaga, violin; Amy Schroeder, violin;

Attacca Quartet
New York
SILVER MEDALIST
l. to r., Andrew Yee, cello; Gillian Gallagher, viola; Keiko Tokunaga, violin; Amy Schroeder, violin

Gracieux Trio New York l. to r., Ryoko Arai, violin; Yuiko Arai, cello; Gloria Shih, piano

Gracieux Trio
New York
l. to r., Ryoko Arai, violin; Yuiko Arai, cello; Gloria Shih, piano

N-E-W Trio New York l. to r., Gal Nyska, cello; Julio Elizalde, piano; Andrew Wan, violin

N-E-W Trio
New York
l. to r., Gal Nyska, cello; Julio Elizalde, piano; Andrew Wan, violin

ViM Quartet Washington l. to r., Dimitrios Kostaras, tenor; Michael Matlock, alto; Richard Miserindino, baritone; Kristin Rarick, soprano saxophone

ViM Quartet
Washington
l. to r., Dimitrios Kostaras, tenor; Michael Matlock, alto; Richard Miserindino, baritone; Kristin Rarick, soprano saxophone

2006

David Trio Milan, Italy GOLD MEDALIST

David Trio
Milan, Italy
GOLD MEDALIST
Giovanni Gnocchi, Daniele Pascoletti, Claudio Trovajoli

California Quartet,Los Angeles, California – Christine Grossman, Bridget Dalkas, Erin Breene, Maia Jaspar

Intrada Winds, Yale University – Adam Ward Karisa Wendon, Jeremy Eig, Stephanie Corwin, Conor Nelson

Manhattan Piano Trio, Juilliard School, New York, NY – Dmitry Lukin, Milana Bahl, Dmitry Kouzov Vinca Quartet

Vinca Quartet, Yale University – Sophie Heaton, Tina Lee, An-lin Bardin, Michelle Lee.

 

2004

Exit 9 Percussion Group New Jersey GOLD MEDALIST

Exit 9 Percussion Group
New Jersey
GOLD MEDALIST
Grant Braddock, Edward Choi, Mike Ramsey, Kenneth Richman, Kevin Romanski

Bulldog Brass, University of Georgia – Christopher DiMeglio, Colin Jones, David Nelson, Ian McIrose, Heidi Lucas

Moriac Trio, Indiana University – Cordelia Hagmann, Robin Ryczek, Wen-Ting Huang

Hyacinth Quartet, Chicago, IL – Geoffrey Deibel, Jeff Loeffert, Johnny Salinas, Jared Ziegler

Fountain Ensemble, New York, NY – Anna Elashvili, Yonah Zur, Michael Angelo Larco, Alistair MacRae, Gilad Harrel